Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 201 to 240 of 240

Thread: UPS Help

  1. #201
    Storage is cool BingBangBop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    667
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post
    I used mine with a "custom" 30a plug to 15a plug extension cord I made. I can't remember if it was a 3kva or a 2kva unit.
    Firetrap! There is a good reason that code enforcement requires special plugs for high amperage or high voltage devices: To prevent electrical fires caused by attempting to draw more current than the wiring can support thereby causing them to get hot and start fires.

    If you get a device that won't work on a standard 120v plug invest the money to create a dedicated high current circuit rather than jury-rigging an extension cord. It's just outright safer.

  2. #202
    Storage Is My Life MaxBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    3,242
    I should clarify I knew I would never come even close to 15 amps on that circuit. You are right and I had the potential to overload the circuit with that UPS but then I still was pulling the same exact less than 4 amps from the circuit with that UPS as I am now. Back when I had the stereo on that too I couldn't really even get close to 10 amps with everything turned on, something I don't do. Don't do this at home, hold my beer etc.

  3. #203
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    It isn't a firetrap if the breaker is the lightest-rated component. 12/2 is 20A, as is the plug, so the breaker is 20A. Trying to put a 50A load on that circuit, even if I resort to modding cables, just invites tripping the breaker, not starting fires.

    That said, I chose the 2kva unit over the 3kva unit as it uses a standard plug.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  4. #204
    Storage is cool DrunkenBastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    on the floor
    Posts
    592
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    No, it just shut off in the middle of the night. The situation is very complicated because there are over a dozen companies in 8 countries involved in the project. Normally I don't have to buy equipment because the contract facility buys it for the site, but time was critical. The site set up their own computers and bought the UPS units. That room has no general UPS backup power because there is a generator. Of course that is of no use if the UPS shuts off by itself. Frankly all this trivial hardware stuff should not be my problem, but naturally my part of the project timeline is suddenly on the critical path and highly visible globally.
    Sounds like a horror show. For critical infrastructure I would spec workstations/servers with dual power supplies, A side on one UPS, B side on another. Ideally those then powered by two generators. Of course there's probably some equipment that doesn't allow for that. Hope you aren't left holding the bag in front of a high profile audience.

  5. #205
    Storage Is My Life MaxBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    3,242
    Many places do that tiered setup but a lot get a static switch setup too because it supports all the single corded equipment.

  6. #206
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    Just switched to a Liebert/Emerson GXT3 2kV for the house. The fan is super-loud at the moment, I'm hoping that the fan actually stops when the batteries are charged and the system is running at a relatively low load (~450VA)?
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  7. #207
    Storage Is My Life MaxBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    3,242
    Nope, fan never stops. I keep mine in a closet with the server.

  8. #208
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    Grr...won't be able to use it here, even in the rack with the door closed it is by far the noisiest thing. I don't mind if the fan kicks on while the power is out, or even during particularly heavy load, but this won't do.

    Does the fan turn off with any of the "on-line/interactive" units from your company?
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  9. #209
    Storage Is My Life MaxBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    3,242
    None I am aware of but I only happen to have had several GXT units, I don't get much exposure to them in my job.

  10. #210
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    10-4. At the moment the best silent UPS I have is an APC SMX1000, which is not line-interactive. I actually have a fairly monstrous power conditioner in front of it, so it likely doesn't matter that much.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  11. #211
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Quote Originally Posted by ddrueding View Post
    10-4. At the moment the best silent UPS I have is an APC SMX1000, which is not line-interactive.
    It is definitely Line Interactive. It says so right on the product page.

  12. #212
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I prefer the standard wiring of the 1.5KVA units. With external batteries you have enough power for long run times and the fans are not loud when not on battery. Maybe get two systems for capacity and even more redundancy.
    --Lunar

  13. #213
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    It is definitely Line Interactive. It says so right on the product page.
    Interesting. On the page that you (and I) linked, it shows this unit being of the "Smart-UPS" category, and directly below it is the "Smart-UPS On-Line" category.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  14. #214
    Storage is cool sdbardwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    North San Diego County
    Posts
    538
    I'm confused as to the confusion. Line-interactive != on-line
    On-line always powers equipment via the inverter (hence the need for continuous cooling for it [and the rectifier]); the inverter input source is either the rectifier when AC is present or the battery when AC not present.

  15. #215
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbardwick View Post
    I'm confused as to the confusion. Line-interactive != on-line
    On-line always powers equipment via the inverter (hence the need for continuous cooling for it [and the rectifier]); the inverter input source is either the rectifier when AC is present or the battery when AC not present.
    That clarifies my confusion. Thanks!

    Now I need to go and read up on the differences, I was under the impression that they were the same thing.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  16. #216
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  17. #217
    Storage Is My Life MaxBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    3,242
    Stupid product marketing needs definitions for each manufacturer but a true on line UPS has AC-DC-AC conversion. Hopefully some power factor conversion on the input side to play well with the rest of the building and help the electric bill out as well.

  18. #218
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,156
    The APC SmartUPS SMX 1000 with two 2U battery add-on modules will give all my gear (~3A) 200+ minutes of runtime according to the interface. If there is an outage that lasts longer than that, I have more to worry about than not being able to surf the web or listen to music.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  19. #219
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    The run time of the new UPS was 32 minutes with a 32' TV, cable, DVDR, speakers, telephone, clock, etc. and one computer (only the 3.6GHz quadratic core and three HDs), but no monitor. There is a fairly noisy fan which only runs when the AC is off, so I can live with that.

    The external battery pack has about twice the capacity of the internals, so it will have about 3x total capacity (~540 WH if I calculate correctly). According to the UPS (shipping) the battery is taking the long route and it probably won't arrive this week. Air shipping would have cost as much as the product, UPS and batteries are so damned heavy.

    I'm thinking about plugging both computers, all the hard drives, and the one monitor into the new UPS with external battery pack. I'm not quite sure if it can handle the maximum load, but it's not like I would be stressing the CPUs on both machines with foldings or using a benchmark at 100% all day. The run time should be fine since I'd only be using one system if the power conked out anyway. Then I'll connect the TV, etc. to the one good APC with the new batteries.
    The UPS finally quit. The battery light was on, then there was some intermittent beeping, and now it shuts off after a few minutes.
    --Lunar

  20. #220
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    The external box has 4x CP1270 batteries. I suppose they can be replaced easily. The internals are a different brand, but have the same dimensions.
    A quick online search indicates numerous batteries are available with 7, 7.5,8 or even 9 Ah in the same size with the F2 terminals.
    Does the capacity really matter? I'd expect the higher values are mostly marketing BS or they have a reduced service life.
    --Lunar

  21. #221
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Make sure they physically will fit.

  22. #222
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I'm trying to find a local store but the internet sucks on a phone.
    --Lunar

  23. #223
    Storage? I am Storage! Howell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    4,729
    Just search for replacement batteries for your model number.

  24. #224
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I connected a couple of batteries from another UPS externally and it seems to work. I can get 8Ah batteries within a 15km radius.
    The software is abominable, so I'm thinking about putting some sort of simple external voltage display on the external battery case.
    --Lunar

  25. #225
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Damn all those batteries are heavy. I think I strained an organ.
    The wires inside the UPS are about 1/2 inch too short for the connectors to easily slip on, making it a major PITA.
    The external battery pack is not expected to have the batteries replaced, but that is much easier than the UPS proper and there is nothing else inside but the wires and a couple of fuses.
    All of the batteries had the same batch number and I made the battery dude check the voltage to ensure they were all charged. I hope this is the end of it for a few years now.
    --Lunar

  26. #226
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    ...I think I strained an organ. ...
    Does it still play or will you need to replace some of the pipes?

  27. #227
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    Does it still play or will you need to replace some of the pipes?
    It's somewhat better, but there is still some tenderness after about mile 7.

    Meanwhile, what is the thought on the cheapie voltage display modules? I see several for about $10 on the Amazons, but have concern that they will short out and cause grief or even a fire.
    --Lunar

  28. #228
    Learning Storage Performance
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    255
    I don't know why I still click on Lunar's links after being trolled every time.
    I think it is the anticipation, maybe this time he got it right.

  29. #229
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    The link is not working. I'll have to check on PC #3. Its mouse or something is acting up.
    --Lunar

  30. #230
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,431
    I always hover over his links. Not sure what you're doing to cause these link loopbacks but so far as I can recall you're the only one who has this issue. I think maybe once David admitted to doing it on accident while PUI.

  31. #231
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    It's somewhat better, but there is still some tenderness after about mile 7.

    Meanwhile, what is the thought on the cheapie voltage display modules? I see several for about $10 on the Amazons, but have concern that they will short out and cause grief or even a fire.
    --Lunar

  32. #232
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Your link almost works. You're making progress. Why do you think it will short out or cause a fire? Lots of cheap electronics are reasonably reliable.

  33. #233
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Mainly I am concerned about 24/7 connection to batteries. Maybe I'll just put a switch on it. I really should use a separate low current supply and filter the sense input.
    --Lunar

  34. #234
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    It's somewhat better, but there is still some tenderness after about mile 7.

    Meanwhile, what is the thought on the cheapie voltage display modules? I see several for about $10 on the Amazons, but have concern that they will short out and cause grief or even a fire.
    So the link looks normal when quoting it? There is no logic.

    202468.png
    --Lunar

  35. #235
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    So the link looks normal when quoting it? There is no logic.

    202468.png
    But the link actually is: http://a.co/48BZ2CP%3Cbr%20/%3E It looks like a HTML tag ended up on the end of it.

  36. #236
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I don't know what to do.
    I should try the Dr. Perhaps.
    --Lunar

  37. #237
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I received a different display module and mounted it into the external battery case with several levels of protection.
    The reading fluctuates when it reaches 27.0V. I'm not sure how a UPS charges, but perhaps there is some pulsed float mode?
    Finally I will be able to see the voltage drop during the power failures and have some estimate of the remaining capacity.
    --Lunar

  38. #238
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    I locally purchased a 500W "EVGA" or something like that with the weird font.
    --Lunar

  39. #239
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,494
    Good to know

  40. #240
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    Good to know
    Somehow that is not the right thread. It is the PS for http://www.storageforum.net/forum/sh...646#post202646.
    --Lunar

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •