Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789101112 LastLast
Results 351 to 400 of 562

Thread: Audio Equipment

  1. #351
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    !

  2. #352
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    --Lunar

  3. #353
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    -
    Maybe I should have elaborated a bit further? (What really happened was that my girlfriend sent the message before I was finished and there was no delete button... so I removed the content.)

    Anyway, what I had started to write was that Handruin could try and disconnect the sub completely, and maybe even remove it from the listening room completely just to see what happens, I'm not sure myself. My guess is that even if there's a bit less bass, the music as a whole and the bass that's there might get a bit better.

  4. #354
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    How can I confirm if my onboard sound card on my Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD4 is capable of playing a 24BIT/96kHz flac file without down sampling it? The on-board audio is using the Realtek ALC889A. I have a few flac files that I've downloaded from high resolution music and when I play them, both foobar and winamp show the correct sample rate and bit depth. If my speakers are connected via analog outputs from my sound card, am I really getting the full resolution?

  5. #355
    Serial computer killer Hairy Aussie CougTek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Québec, Québec
    Posts
    8,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    How can I confirm if my onboard sound card on my Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD4 is capable of playing a 24BIT/96kHz flac file without down sampling it?
    Use the equipment each side of your head. If you're satisfied with the result, then wether it is downsampling or not is of little importance. Like Merc said before, if it goes out of a cheapo integrated sound chip (what the Realtek is), the audio has been molested.

    Do you have a dedicated sound card in extra? Even an old Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 or Audigy would do. If you do, try it and compare the output with the integrated sound. You should hear a difference. My point being that your integrated Realtek won't give you a really good audio even under the best circumstances.

  6. #356
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    I was just curious if the audio was being down sampled and how it was possible to tell from within the OS and applications. I don't have any other dedicated sound card to try. I also wasn't looking to make my desktop any kind of HTPC, I was just playing around. Is something like this M-Audio Transit a decent way to get the audio processing out of the PC?

  7. #357
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    How can I confirm if my onboard sound card on my Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD4 is capable of playing a 24BIT/96kHz flac file without down sampling it? The on-board audio is using the Realtek ALC889A. I have a few flac files that I've downloaded from high resolution music and when I play them, both foobar and winamp show the correct sample rate and bit depth. If my speakers are connected via analog outputs from my sound card, am I really getting the full resolution?
    What OS?

  8. #358
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Windows 7 64-bit.

  9. #359
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    Windows 7 64-bit.
    If you use WASAPI as your output device in Foobar2k you should definitely get unmolested audio.

  10. #360
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Thanks, I'll check that out.

  11. #361
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    I put together some basic cables just for some fun. I ended up with the 12ga monoprice CL2 cable, 1/2" braided TechFlex covering carbon fiber color, and KnuKonceptz 12ga speaker cable wire boot pants. The faux carbon fiber wire covering makes the sound extra, extra good. The wire boot pants bring out the extra detail in the highs and makes the bass strong and accurate.

    Here is the album of the pictures.








  12. #362
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    I put together some basic cables just for some fun.

    The faux carbon fiber wire covering makes the sound extra, extra good. The wire boot pants bring out the extra detail in the highs and makes the bass strong and accurate.
    Do you have any data to support that conclusion?
    --Lunar

  13. #363
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Yup, I made it up.

  14. #364
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Maybe some of these cables would help.
    --Lunar

  15. #365
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    I use the Linn K400 speaker cable. It's pretty inexpensive and very good, perfect for bi-amping/active configuration.

  16. #366
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    I use the Linn K400 speaker cable. It's pretty inexpensive and very good, perfect for bi-amping/active configuration.
    Yes but you buy Linn for everything.

  17. #367
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    Of course!

    I can't really explain what happens when you listen to a correctly set up Linn system, even a modest one like mine.

    But here's a video that shows the effect.

  18. #368
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    Maybe some of these cables would help.
    Damn those are expensive! I wonder if I sent them a set of my $30 home built cables and told them mine retail for $25,000 if they're hear a difference?

  19. #369
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Sure, they would like the more expensive one.
    --Lunar

  20. #370
    Storage? I am Storage! mubs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Somewhere in time.
    Posts
    4,908
    What P.T. Barnum said!

  21. #371
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    Damn those are expensive! I wonder if I sent them a set of my $30 home built cables and told them mine retail for $25,000 if they're hear a difference?
    They might hear a difference... but would it be better?

  22. #372
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    They might hear a difference... but would it be better?
    Absolutely. Everyone knows the more expensive item is always better.

  23. #373
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    Well... Then this must be some really good stuff, especially the blackbody.

  24. #374
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    They might hear a difference... but would it be better?
    I'm willing to bet that people couldn't reliably tell a difference.

  25. #375
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    Well... Then this must be some really good stuff, especially the blackbody.
    How about the $1200 6' power cable?
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  26. #376
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    I think I'm going to want a stronger amp for my setup. I've been noticing some breaking up (harshness) in the music with the volumes I've been listening to. I guess I do want my setup to be a little louder. I've really been thinking about getting the Emotiva XPA-3 (200 watts RMS x 3 into 8 ohms | 300 watts RMS x 3 into 4 ohms).

  27. #377
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    So you are considering a receiver with pre-amp outs as well then?
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  28. #378
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Yes, but I don't know what to get. I was thinking about moving to the same unit you purchased. There was other mentions in different forums of a decent Marantz unit to go with. I've had no hands-on experience with their receivers.

    One thing I haven't yet figured out is what is the most optimal method for triggering the AMP to turn on and off. This feature is built into their amps. Emotiva does sell a trigger accessory that can help handle this, but it seems to work based on an outlet that is switch in conjunction with the amp. One way I might be able to handle it is with a surge protector that also has a trigger...so in a sense it would trigger the trigger?

  29. #379
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    IIRC, the 608 you have now has some switched outlets in the back. Not sure if mine does or not.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  30. #380
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by ddrueding View Post
    IIRC, the 608 you have now has some switched outlets in the back. Not sure if mine does or not.
    Those are only rated for ~100W. He can't plug in a 300W x 3 power amp into it.

  31. #381
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    Those are only rated for ~100W. He can't plug in a 300W x 3 power amp into it.
    No, but I could plug in the Emotiva ET-3 trigger which allows for itself to remember the state of the amp based on its own power state. Meaning, if the ET-3 trigger is powered off...off go the amps with it. When it is powered on, on go the amps. I would plug in the ET-3 into the switched outlet on the receiver.

    In the 'On' position, all the triggers are constantly on, as long as the ET-3 itself is receiving power. This is particularly useful if your receiver/preamp/processor does not have a trigger output, but does have a switched outlet. If this is the case, plug the supplied ET-3 adapter into the switched outlet. The ET-3 will switch on/off along with the receiver/processor/preamp.
    SD, what do you do for your amps/setup?

  32. #382
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    No, but I could plug in the Emotiva ET-3 trigger which allows for itself to remember the state of the amp based on its own power state. Meaning, if the ET-3 trigger is powered off...off go the amps with it. When it is powered on, on go the amps. I would plug in the ET-3 into the switched outlet on the receiver.
    Sorry for not being more specific, that is what I had in mind.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  33. #383
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    This Marantz AV7005 separate seems really nice. I need to read a lot more on it though. It supports balanced pre-outs as does the Emotiva amp. This could be useful down the road if my separates get moved further away from the amp. For short distances it's probably not worth it though.

    I did see that it supports audio through the LAN connection. I've been looking at getting a Logitech Squeezebox for streaming flac files anyway, if this can be rolled into the receiver, I'd prefer that. The AV7005 manual says it supports FLAC files at 16/24 bit, but it doesn't specify the sample rate limits. It also supports a 12v out which I think could be used as a trigger. That along with the FLAC streaming would eliminate $390 of extra components I would buy for my setup (~$350 squeezebox touch + $40 trigger).

  34. #384
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    That is an interesting device. I have a MonoPrice 4x4 HDMI matrix switch arriving tomorrow, we'll see if it works as advertised.
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  35. #385
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    I'm willing to bet that people couldn't reliably tell a difference.
    You'd want maybe a 1000 subjects for a double-blind study.
    --Lunar

  36. #386
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    I just got an RMA from newegg, they're giving me a full refund on the SR608. Now to figure out what I'll use to replace it.

  37. #387
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    SR609???
    --Lunar

  38. #388
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    Doesn't exist.

  39. #389
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Quote Originally Posted by fb View Post
    Well... Then this must be some really good stuff, especially the blackbody.
    Just ridiculous.
    --Lunar

  40. #390
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    SD, what do you do for your amps/setup?
    In my great room I have two APC H15's. They have switched outlets that are controlled by the trigger outputs on a Pioneer Elite receiver.

    In my library I have a Belkin PureAV PF60. It has switched outlets that is controlled by one of the trigger outputs on a Pioneer Elite receiver.

    For my HT, I will be using a SurgeX SX1120RT and some 30A 120V relays that will switch several 20A circuits in my HT (since I'm using active speakers in the HT) and will use two pro amps for subs that can't be switched remotely. The Pre-Pro will control the SurgeX via a trigger output and the 30A relays will be controlled a 12V power supply plugged into one of the switched outlets on the SurgeX SX1120RT.

  41. #391
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,381
    The Belkin PF60 seems nice. I see it has two hi-current outlets for amps, do you power any amps with this unit. Is that what you are triggering with your Pioneer? Do you think the Belkin be able to handle a XPA-3 I mentioned above?

  42. #392
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    19,118
    The APC unit looks like the only one with actual battery storage/blackout capabilities?
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  43. #393
    Storage is cool
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Östersund, Sweden
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    The Belkin PF60 seems nice. I see it has two hi-current outlets for amps, do you power any amps with this unit. Is that what you are triggering with your Pioneer? Do you think the Belkin be able to handle a XPA-3 I mentioned above?
    Maybe I'm missing the point or something here. But the Marantz you're looking at (that seems to be very good by the way) has two 12v 150mA trigger outputs. So, as far as I understand it there's no need for the Emotiva ET-3 or anything else to switch the amp on and off, at least at the moment?

    I would not recommend a power filtering device. It's probably better and cheaper to just install a few more wall outlets. Or if you are really having problems with the electricity in your home - put the stereo on it's own fuse in the fuse box as the first step.

    Remember, if it ain't broken, don't fix it.

  44. #394
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    The Belkin PF60 seems nice. I see it has two hi-current outlets for amps, do you power any amps with this unit. Is that what you are triggering with your Pioneer? Do you think the Belkin be able to handle a XPA-3 I mentioned above?
    It has a subwoofer with a 400+W amp plugged into it.

  45. #395
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,439
    Quote Originally Posted by ddrueding View Post
    The APC unit looks like the only one with actual battery storage/blackout capabilities?
    No, they don't have a battery. It has some sort of voltage trimming circuitry in it that uses relays (presumably multiple taps from a transformer). So, as the voltage levels changes you can hear them click.

  46. #396
    Storage? I am Storage! Howell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    4,725
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    I'm willing to bet that people couldn't reliably tell a difference.
    I just read the Monster cable vs coat hanger test the other day.

  47. #397
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    Quote Originally Posted by Howell View Post
    I just read the Monster cable vs coat hanger test the other day.
    Test for what?
    --Lunar

  48. #398
    Storage is cool sdbardwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    North San Diego County
    Posts
    538
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    Test for what?
    If you replace a run of Monster Cable (speaker wire, IIRC) with a wire hanger, people can't hear a difference.
    I don't remember if the experiment was well constructed or not.

  49. #399
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,692
    And a coat hanger holds up your shirts better than Monstrous Cable.
    --Lunar

  50. #400
    Storage is cool BingBangBop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    667
    I have to admit that if I used monster cable to hang up my shirts, I wouldn't be able to hear the difference either.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •