Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Win98SE and 768MB RAM

  1. #1
    Storage? I am Storage! Tannin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ballarat, Oz
    Posts
    4,405

    Win98SE and 768MB RAM

    I remember reading a while ago on the old SR forum that there are special steps you need to take to use >512MB RAM with Windows 9.X.

    Anyone know what they are?

    System has a Soltek DDR board and runs perfectly with 512MB (either a single Legend 512MB Infineon module, or 2 x 256MB Legend Hynix modules.) (Legend is an Australian manufacturer and good stuff: lifetime warranty, A-grade RAM only, similar to Cruical or Kingston in the USA.)

    With >512MB the system has out of memory errors in DOS mode (!) blue screens, Windows protection errors on boot, the works. With 512MB or less, it's as solid as a rock.

    Thanks guys.

    Tony

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Storage? I am Storage! Tannin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ballarat, Oz
    Posts
    4,405
    Ahh, Thankyou James.

  4. #4
    Learning Storage Performance
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Skipton, North Yorks, UK
    Posts
    174

    Win98 and 768MB of RAM

    Ahh the old Win98 memory mismanagement problem I've had more than one puzzled computing novice come to me asking about that one, wondering why their RAM upgrade slowed the machine down and/or crashed it. Once the VCache setting has been changed (to 512MB) in system.ini, there's no further problem.
    BTW what do you think of that Soltek board Tony? I'm thinking of upgrading my box to an XP1700+ or 1800+ ere long, and I'm exploring the various mobo alternatives. I was thinking about the Epox 8KHA+, but a mate of mine bought two and both were faulty, which dented my confidence in it somewhat. So, as my local dealer sells the board you mentioned, I'd like to know how it performs etc

    Cheers

    GM
    The wanderer returns!

  5. #5
    Storage? I am Storage! Tea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    27a No Fixed Address, Oz.
    Age
    9
    Posts
    3,710
    Hi GMac!

    I haven't heard back from my friend with the extra RAM, but seeing as I gave him this URL he's probably read it for himself already.

    On the mainboards, it's funny you should ask that just now, as I spent most of last night doing a partial update on my long-neglected web page, and the motherboard section was the place I started. www.redhill.net.au/new.html

    There I don't mention the failure rate of the KT-266A boards, simply because (touch wood) out of ~10 MSIs and 20 or 30 each of the Soltek and the Epox we haven't had any at all fail. Usually I try to include a little more detail than in those current write-ups, but I'll come back to them when I get time.

  6. #6
    Learning Storage Performance
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Skipton, North Yorks, UK
    Posts
    174
    Cheers Tony - much obliged

    GM
    The wanderer returns!

  7. #7
    What is this storage?
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ballarat, Australia
    Posts
    1

    Win 98 and 768 Mb RAM

    I own the computer Tannin first posted the query for. The problems were eventually solved by adding a MinFileCache=???? setting to the [VCache] setting in the system.ini file. The MaxFileCache=???? setting alone did not help at all, even limiting it to 512 Mb.
    Eg:[VCache]
    MinFileCache=2048
    MaxFileCache=24576

    I have been very happy with the Soltek DDR board since original problems rectified.

    Thanks for the help everyone!

  8. #8
    Storage? I am Storage! Tannin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ballarat, Oz
    Posts
    4,405

    Re: Win 98 and 768 Mb RAM

    Terry, as I understand it (thanks to your explanation), you have to set a minimum cache size as well as a max when you have lots of RAM. I guess it's easy enough to accept this as just another bit of classic Microsoft weirdness, but can anyone explain why it is so?



    (PS: James. For purely accidental reasons I seem to have moderator powers in this part of the forum at the moment. I just took the liberty of editing your MS-link post to un-scroll the thread.)

  9. #9
    Storage? I am Storage! Santilli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,952

    Tony some motherboards are a problem

    Hi
    I had a Soyo motherboard, that even though it said it supported 768 mb of ram, it just did not work, something wrong with the third ram slot.

    I tried all kinds of ram combinations, and ran memory testing dos programs, and that's when I finally figured it was the slot, not the memory problem.

    Isn't Cacheman an easy way to adjust the cache size avaliable???

    gs

  10. #10
    What is this storage?
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Age
    37
    Posts
    2

    768MB RAM

    I remember reading a while ago on the old SR forum that there are special steps you need to take to use >512MB RAM with Windows 9.X.

    Anyone know what they are?

    System has a Soltek DDR board and runs perfectly with 512MB (either a single Legend 512MB Infineon module, or 2 x 256MB Legend Hynix modules.) (Legend is an Australian manufacturer and good stuff: lifetime warranty, A-grade RAM only, similar to Cruical or Kingston in the USA.)

    With >512MB the system has out of memory errors in DOS mode (!) blue screens, Windows protection errors on boot, the works. With 512MB or less, it's as solid as a rock.

    Thanks guys.

    Tony

  11. #11
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,806
    A perfect copy and paste post from the spammer....

  12. #12
    Allergic to Sunlight Storage is cool sedrosken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    The Sticks
    Age
    20
    Posts
    976
    By pure coincidence, my Thunderbird runs a Soltek SDR board with 768MB and Win98SE. No problems with it.
    Arwic: P8Z77-WS, 3570K (4.3GHz, 1.25v), 16GB DDR3-1600 (1800 CL11, 1.55v), Sapphire Nitro RX480 8GB, 256GB SSD/8TB HDD, EVGA 600BQ, LTSB x64
    Al-Jalima: Gateway2000 OEM, PPro 180MHz/256K L2, 128MB ECC EDO (2x72pin SIMMs), TNT2M64 32MB, ES1868F, 3C-905B, NEC USB2 card, 32GB SD->IDE, SS-350ET, DOS6.22+WFW3.11/NT4
    Samsur: SL-75KAV, Thunderbird 1333, 768MB PC133, GeForce4Ti4200 64MB, Vortex 2, 3C-905C, 320GB HDD, SS-350ET, WinME(DOS mode patch, USP, KernelEx)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •