Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 51 to 100 of 120

Thread: Cloud Backup

  1. #51
    Storage? I am Storage! Howell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    4,697
    I have Crashplan send my data to another computer I own 20 miles away and I have no data cap.

  2. #52
    Hairy Aussie timwhit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    5,229
    How do you do offsite backup, Stereodude?

  3. #53
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    I must be the only person here who has no interesting in sending my data to a 3rd party over the internet, pay a monthly fee for the priveledge, and exceed my data quota from my internet provider should I have to use it to restore my data.
    Encrypt the stuff you don't want your provider to access. Do I care if somebody can see the pictures I took of my cat or know that I have a large collection of classical music? Not really. Are they going to do something with my mom's recipe collection? Doubt it. My medical info and receipts and stuff? Veracrypt.

    And what kind of ISP do you have that you have to live with a data cap?

  4. #54
    Hairy Aussie timwhit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    5,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Mercutio View Post
    And what kind of ISP do you have that you have to live with a data cap?
    I have a data cap with Comcast.

  5. #55
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,230
    Quote Originally Posted by Mercutio View Post
    And what kind of ISP do you have that you have to live with a data cap?
    A residential one. Comcast, AT&T, and their ilk all have data caps.

  6. #56
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,230
    Quote Originally Posted by timwhit View Post
    How do you do offsite backup, Stereodude?
    Well, I don't. All my backups are on site.

  7. #57
    Wotty wot wot. Storage Is My Life Chewy509's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gold Coast Hinterland, Australia
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,701
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    Well, I don't. All my backups are on site.
    Likewise, I have no interest in online backup systems.
    I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.

  8. #58
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,298
    I use Fedex for offsite backups.
    --Lunar

  9. #59
    Hairy Aussie timwhit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    5,229
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    I use Fedex for offsite backups.
    Where do you ship the drives?

  10. #60
    Storage? I am Storage! Clocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,508
    Yeah I just got notice of the Comcast 1TB monthly cap too. I need to find out the policy on overages. I think if you go over once in a 12 month period, they may let it slide. At least that's how it was before in other capped areas.

  11. #61
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,230
    Quote Originally Posted by timwhit View Post
    Where do you ship the drives?
    Probably Vanuatu

  12. #62
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,298
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    Probably Vanuatu
    Why, what do they have that is special?
    --Lunar

  13. #63
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,298
    Quote Originally Posted by timwhit View Post
    Where do you ship the drives?
    To somebody that then stores them on an offsite locker. It's over 1200km, so that should be enough.
    --Lunar

  14. #64
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,230
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    Why, what do they have that is special?
    A cool sounding name. What more do they need?

  15. #65
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,298
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    A cool sounding name. What more do they need?
    Look at the cost!

    V-Shipper.PNG
    --Lunar

  16. #66
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    1TB/month doesn't seem that much if you're streaming anything at 11GB/hour.

  17. #67
    Hairy Aussie timwhit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    5,229
    You can pay an extra $50/month to get unlimited data.

  18. #68
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    I found it funny that Comcast has offered up this explanation of how much a 1TB data cap offers making it seem like the largest amount of data the world can offer you. Given that they disabled comments due to it being in their best interest, have a look at the down vote to up vote ratio of this video. It may very well be the largest percentage of down votes of any video.


  19. #69
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    I think I pay about a $30 premium for being on a business plan and I just moved to 100/20 service, something that costs a whole $130/month. Comcast won't even give residential customers in my area a 75Mbit plan, but wants $130 for 50/10 "with 220 channels", so I'm A-OK with what they're doing for me.

  20. #70
    Storage? I am Storage! mubs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Somewhere in time.
    Posts
    4,908
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    I must be the only person here who has no interesting in sending my data to a 3rd party over the internet, pay a monthly fee for the priveledge, and exceed my data quota from my internet provider should I have to use it to restore my data.
    Naw. I'm paranoid about handing my data over to an outsider.

  21. #71
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Handruin View Post
    I was able to get the utility Syncovery to backup to my ACD. I wasn't able to figure out where (if anywhere) there is the option to encrypt the files. I didn't read close enough but this looks to be their level of encryption:



    I don't think that's going to work for me...so I may have to continue my investigation. I basically want to reuse the Crashplan client and connect it to ACD as my cloud source. I know the Crashplan client is far from perfect but it's the devil I know.
    I had mentioned Syncovery up thread, but hadn't had a chance to test it out.

    It sounds like it's confusing, at best. I don't think that it's doing this encryption on the fly.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  22. #72
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    A residential one. Comcast, AT&T, and their ilk all have data caps.
    AT&T generally doesn't enforce. I know tons of people who abuse their Uverse connections.

    If Charter has a cap, I've never run into it. I'm full tilt outbound most of the time.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  23. #73
    Hairy Aussie timwhit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    5,229
    Comcast had a cap for a long time but didn't enforce it depending on your region/state. However, they are enforcing it now.

    If I started running into the cap I would switch to RCN, which has no cap.

  24. #74
    Storage? I am Storage! blakerwry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kansas City, USA
    Posts
    4,201
    Quote Originally Posted by sechs View Post
    AT&T generally doesn't enforce. I know tons of people who abuse their Uverse connections.

    If Charter has a cap, I've never run into it. I'm full tilt outbound most of the time.
    Co-worker of mine switched to Uverse a few years ago and ran into their cap during the first month of service (downloaded several large games legitimately). He said Uverse made him agree to not use the service as much and capped his connection at 1Mbps for several months following. I assume they can only get away with this because they have a monopoly in some areas. My neighborhood association lobbied hard to get Google into our area. We now have options through TWC, ATT, and Google. Connection speeds are now many times faster and I pay only a small amount more than I did a couple years ago.

  25. #75
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    I started goofing around with the ACD Dokan drive and started getting errors trying to send files.

    Is anyone else using it right now?
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  26. #76
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    The only errors I saw were simple path length issues.

  27. #77
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    I've been trying to use robocopy to mirror media to ACD, but the the copy appears to hang at random and the cache blows up.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  28. #78
    Fatwah on Western Digital Fixture Mercutio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    I am omnipresent
    Posts
    20,329
    Maybe split your job in to a few smaller ones, just to see if you only lose connectivity on specific files or somesuch?

  29. #79
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Mercutio View Post
    Maybe split your job in to a few smaller ones, just to see if you only lose connectivity on specific files or somesuch?
    Kind of makes it inconvenient to mirror each of a couple hundred folders, one at a time....

    In other news, the latest line from CrashPlan is that it is not actually for back-up, just "data redundancy"; and, I'm not supposed to keep versions of files on CrashPlan. Sounds like they don't want to be public about not being able to keep their marketing promises....
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  30. #80
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    For the record, latest version of ACD.dokan and dokany seems to fix the issues.

    I'm still getting errors setting attributes on my side, but that's a robocopy/rights issue and doesn't seem to be affecting the actual copying.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  31. #81
    Storage? I am Storage! Clocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,508
    I was able to get Goodsync 10 for only $19 (I had v8.0 and was able to upgrade for a $10 discount). It works very nicely with ACD. Uploaded about 150GB in about 34 hours (about 9.8mpbs average on my Comcast connection). It did error out on about 90 of my 40,000+ files but re-running the sync corrected it. Maybe there were issues with my connection. I also decided to not use the encryption that Goodsync has since I use Amazon photos to get my prints on occasion.

    Because the ACD uploader sucks so bad, I am using Goodsync to automatically upload my (new) pictures each day to my free Prime photo storage. I am not using Unlimited ACD, it doesn't seem to be worth the cost compared to Crashplan or Backblaze which offer more features for basically the same $.
    Last edited by Clocker; 11-15-2016 at 08:57 AM.

  32. #82
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Based on Clocker's post, I'm trying out a trail version of GoodSync. It seems to be much better than any combination with ACD.dokan, but, then again, it costs money. While only $15, I don't consider it back-up software, and am still pinning my hopes on Arq for that job.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  33. #83
    What is this storage?
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    So your guys build cloud backup service by your own instead of using the free ones like Google Drive?

  34. #84
    I can't believe I'm a Fixture LunarMist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    13,298
    Quote Originally Posted by Queensney View Post
    So your guys build cloud backup service by your own instead of using the free ones like Google Drive?
    Are you a bot, have ADHD or other affliction?
    --Lunar

  35. #85
    What is this storage?
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by LunarMist View Post
    Are you a bot, have ADHD or other affliction?
    you are right, i am an "intelligent bot", lol

  36. #86
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    From a recent support message from a manager at CrashPlan:
    While our service is indeed unlimited, any software or storage product has practical limitations. Your use case has pushed up against these practical limitations. Our website highlights "no storage limits or bandwidth throttling," and though this is 100% true, I can understand how your experience does not match our marketing, which is targeted at typical users who make up 99% of our customer base.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  37. #87
    Not really a Hairy Aussie
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,230
    They're not worried about customer satisfaction of the corner cases. They aren't going to sweat the outliers who they'd rather leave their service.

  38. #88
    Fixture ddrueding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Monterey, CA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    19,032
    He may as well have said "We were losing money on you anyway"
    Work1: i7-5930K@4.57Ghz, 64GB, 512GB Samsung XP941, 2x 290X
    Home1: i7-7700k@5Ghz, 32GB, 1TB 960 Evo, 2x 1080
    Home2: i7-6700k@4.4Ghz, 32GB@3Ghz, 2x SM951, 2x Titan X

  39. #89
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Quote Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
    They're not worried about customer satisfaction of the corner cases. They aren't going to sweat the outliers who they'd rather leave their service.
    The fact of the matter is that today's corner case is tomorrow's normal user.

    People only gather more and more data.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  40. #90
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Quote Originally Posted by ddrueding View Post
    He may as well have said "We were losing money on you anyway"
    If they'd just come straight out and say that their product does not work as described, apologize, and that they aren't going to be able to fix it soon, I'd feel so much better. They're just giving doublespeak instead.

    The funny part is that they keep extending my subscription to make up for these problems. I now have a whole extra year of CrashPlan -- more than enough time to switch over to Arq/ACD.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  41. #91
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    Are you definitely making the switch to Arq/ACD? I wasn't able to get enough satisfaction from Arq to make it work for me in the way that the Crashplan client utility works. I don't love the Crashplan utility because it's finicky and a resource hog but it does work cross platform and it does backup the datasets encrypted the way I want.

  42. #92
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    Arq is definitely clunky, but it seems like they're making improvements with every version.

    I don't see the point of sticking with Crashplan when I can't even always retrieve the data. And their support is obviously trash.

    I'm going to have quite a bit of overlap time, so I will be able to see if Arq/ACD really makes the cut or not.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  43. #93
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    I haven't had the time to try this utility yet, but it looks promising. The utility is called Cloudberry Backup and it they have a client for windows, Linux, and Mac. They claim 256-bit AES encryption on the client side.

    This URL describes how to connect it up with ACD.

  44. #94
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    It looks interesting. Let us know how it goes.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  45. #95
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    The product looked promising until I got to the point in the configuration of a backup set where this was displayed saying encryption and compression is not supported for Amazon Cloud Drive yet...

    no_encrypt.jpg

  46. #96
    Storage? I am Storage! Clocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,508
    Just FYI, Goodsync supports Windows, Apple, Android, Linux and has AES-256 bit encryption. I have been very happy with it on Windows with the free version of ACD (with Prime) to backup all my pictures.

    https://www.goodsync.com/platforms

  47. #97
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    Along those same lines of syncing files, I stumbled into this utility called rclone that supports many of the major cloud storage providers and supports encryption. It's free and open source but a little more crude with respect to using it via command line. I'll try this one a little later but I'm not sure if I'll use it for backing up data since it's more about syncing files than creating backups.

  48. #98
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    After seeing this posted by this Twitter account, I went ahead and laid down money on Arq.

    The last line of the article pretty much wrapped it up for me. If CrashPlan isn't interested in protecting their corporate customers....
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

  49. #99
    NVIDIA> AMD Fixture Handruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,293
    I understand your dislike for the company due to poor service, etc but I'm not fully understanding this concern. I read the article and they said they patched the issue for the customer so what am I missing regarding the last line of the article? Was it just that they have no bug-bounty or that there is some perceived delay in fixing critical bugs? I'm not defending Code42, I'm just not seeing it the same as you are.

  50. #100
    Storage? I am Storage! sechs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    Posts
    4,384
    It's not how you treat someone who someone finds a security flaw in your software and discretely informs you.

    In other news, Arq completed it's backup of my files to ACD and everything looks hunky dory. The latest version rescans much faster than older ones did, meaning that it actually picks up new files on my network shares faster than CrashPlan. I did a test restore of over three gigs in less than ten minutes, which was surprisingly fast.
    It's not what you know, but who you know.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •